Chicago United TSC in partnership with the American Subbuteo Association hosted round 1 of the first ever American Subbuteo National League.

The Venue

All matches were held at our club’s headquarters at Step Ahead Sports at 401 Remington, Bolingbrook, IL.

The tournament

All players were into one single group and each player played everybody else once.

The participants were Peter Alegi, Max Ambrosio, Graig Cousino, Dan Cranston, Erik Hafke, Paul O’Donovan Rossa, Dario Passadore, Paul Pate, Ilias Gikas, Mike Tillman, Tim Tumminaro.

The Scores

Cranston – Tillman 2-0
Haefke – Cousino 2-0
Alegi – Tumminaro 2-0
Pate – O’Donovan Rossa 0-3

Passadore – Ambrosio 1-0
Tillman – Pate 7-0
Haefke – O’Donovan Rossa 1-0
Cranston – Alegi 4-2

Ambrosio – Cousino 1-1
Haefke – Pate 4-0
Tillman – Alegi 1-0
Tumminaro – Gikas 0-6

O’Donovan Rossa – Ambrosio 6-0
Passadore – Tumminaro 3-3
Cousino – Gikas 1-2
Alegi – Pate 2-0

Haefke – Ambrosio 3-1
O’Donovan Rossa – Gikas 2-3
Cranston – Passadore 4-4
Tumminaro – Cousino 2-1

Passadore – Tillman 0-0
Ambrosio – Pate 3-0
Haefke – Gikas 0-2
O’Donovan Rossa – Tumminaro 5-1

Passadore – Alegi 1-0
Cranston – Cousino 3-0
Haefke – Tumminaro 4-1
Ambrosio – Gikas 1-2

Tillman – Cousino 7-0
Gikas – Pate 6-0
Cranston – O’Donovan Rossa 3-2
Tumminaro – Ambrosio 1-0

Alegi – Cousino 6-0
Cranston – Haefke 3-0
O’Donovan Rossa – Tillman 2-0
Passadore – Pate 4-0

Alegi – O’Donovan Rossa 1-1
Haekfe – Tillman 0-0
Passadore – Gikas 2-1
Cranston – Pate 4-0

Tumminaro – Pate 2-1
Passadore – Cousino 6-0
Tillman – Ambrosio 3-0
Cranston – Gikas 7-1

Alegi – Haefke 3-2
Cousino – Pate 0-0
Cranston – Tumminaro 7-0
O’Donovan Rossa – Passadore 0-0

Alegi – Ambrosio 4-1
Cranston – Pate 3-0
Gikas – Tillman 1-2
O’Donovan Rossa – Cousino 5-0

Tillman – Tumminaro 7-0
Haefke – Passadore 1-0
Alegi – Gikas 2-0

DOUBLE CHALLENGE CUP – SemiFinals
Passadore/Alegi vs. Ambrosio/Tumminaro 2-0
Haefke/Gikas vs ODR/Cranston 2-1

DOUBLE CHALLENGE CUP – Final
Passadore/Alegi vs. Haefke/Gikas 2-1 OT (1-1)